October Flower of the Month! BOTANICAL N

October Flower of the Month!
BOTANICAL NAME
Physalis alkekengi
(FY-sa-lis al-ke-KEN-jee)
COMMON NAMES
Chinese lantern, Japanese lantern,
Winter cherry, Bladder cherry
DESCRIPTION
Chinese lanterns are notable for their pendulous,
bladderlike, orange calyxes—the
“lanterns.” The calyxes, which hang from
leafy, lightly haired main stems, have a
thin, paperlike texture and enclose redorange
(when ripe) berries.
COLORS
Chinese lanterns are green at first, then
yellow and finally orange to red-orange as
they mature. (The color develops as the
berries inside the calyxes ripen.)
VASE LIFE
When given proper care, Chinese lanterns
can last for five to 10 days or longer as
fresh flowers, but because they dry beautifully
in a fresh-appearing state, consumers
often perceive them as lasting for months.
AVAILABILITY
These distinctive botanicals are available
from July through December, but peak
production occurs in September, October
and November. Early crops usually have
green calyxes.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s